Privacy Policy

The Riverfly Partnership Privacy Policy

Who We Are

The Riverfly Partnership is a dynamic network of organisations, representing anglers, conservationists, entomologists, scientists, water course managers and relevant authorities, working together to: - protect the water quality of our rivers; - further the understanding of riverfly populations; - and actively conserve riverfly habitats. The Riverfly Partnership is hosted by the Freshwater Biological Association (FBA) which is a registered charity (charity no. 214440).

Anglers’ Riverfly Monitoring Initiative (ARMI)

The Riverfly Partnership spearheads an initiative to allow interested groups to take action that will help conserve the river environment. This initiative provides a simple monitoring technique which groups can use to detect any severe perturbations in river water quality and puts them in direct communication with the local ecological contact of the relevant statutory body. The monitoring scheme, used alongside routine monitoring by the local statutory body, ensures that water quality is checked more widely and action taken at the earliest opportunity should any severe perturbations be detected. Furthermore, the monitoring initiative acts as a deterrent to incidental polluters. Successful schemes are underway within catchments in England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We only use your personal data in order to carry out our work effectively; when it is strictly necessary, and reasonable to do so

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

  • protect your vital interests;
  • where there is a legitimate interest given the work that we do

Personal data that we collect

If you register for an online account with us we collect your name, phone number and email.

If you attend our Riverfly training events we ask for your name, phone number, email, and the contact details of a next of kin in case of emergency. These are only for use during the event and are not stored or processed further.

Our website also uses cookies (see below for further information on this).

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data If an accident or incident occurs at one of our events or involving one of our staff (including volunteers) then we’ll keep a record of this (which may include personal data and sensitive personal data).

Registering for an Online Account

When you register for an account you supply your name, email address and phone number. We collect this information and store it using Google Forms, and our database. It is primarily used to administer your account. It is sometimes used to contact you about matters relating to your Riverfly work. E.g records you have submitted.

The Newsletter

We send the newsletter to monitors who have opted-in during the process of registering for an online account. We send the newsletter to all our Coordinators unless they ask us specifically not to. This is because the newsletter contains important updates regarding Riverfly monitoring. We always provide options to opt-out when we send the newsletter.

Local Newsletters

If you are an ARMI monitor you may receive newsletters from your local group. These are distinct from the Riverfly national newsletter. You should refer to the privacy policy of these organisations. In case you feel your private information is being mishandled through your involvement with the Riverfly Partnership, please contact us.

Information about conferences and other events

If you are a monitor, you can sign up to hear about our conferences or other events during the account registration process.

If you are a coordinator we will contact you regarding conferences or other events unless you ask us not to. We always include options to opt-out when we send this correspondence.

Your Online Account

If you have an account with us, your personal information is stored in the online database, which is hosted by the FBA. You can log in, see and edit the details we hold about you using the ‘My Account’ menu.

Other Ways We Store Your Contact Details

If you monitor with us, or have contacted a coordinator to express your interest, your email and name may also be kept in a contact list.

How Long We Store Your Private Information

We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. If you tell us that you are leaving the Partnership, or no longer wish to receive correspondence from us, we will as a matter of course, immediately remove your details from our contact lists.

How to Withdraw Your Information

If you decide to leave the Riverfly Partnership or no longer wish to receive our correspondence from please email your coordinator or contact us directly.

To remove your details from the database please use the following steps, or you can email us and we can do it for you. Once Logged in, Go to ‘My Account’ on the left hand side of the homepage, then ‘Edit’, then scroll to the bottom of the page to find ‘delete’.

Old Accounts

We audit our database every 14 months. If your account is inactive for that period we will contact you to check if you would like your account maintained. If we do not hear from you we remove them. Your records remain on the database.

Our use of Cookies

Like most websites we use cookies to better users experience while visiting the website. Cookies are very small text files that are placed on your computer or device when you browse websites. There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using our site:

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site.

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

Cookie

 

Description

__utma

 

Used to distinguish users and sessions. 

__utmb

 

Used to determine new sessions/visits. 

 

__utmc

  Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmv   Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reaches a site.
__utmz   Used to store visitor-level custom variable data.

 

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience. https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 

Opt-out of Google Analytics Cookies 

In order to provide visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. This add-on stops data being sent via cookies to Google Analytics. It does not affect usage of the website in any other way.

A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience. http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for your convenience. The information for your browser of your choice should also be available online or via the software help (usually accessible by pressing the F1 key).

Your rights Under the Data Protection Act 1998

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here.

Children

We will not collect, process or store personal details from anyone under the age of 13 unless we have permission from a parent or guardian.

Other websites

Our site contains links to other websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Making a Complaint

If you feel we have mishandled your data in any way, you may make a complaint by contacting us directly. You can also choose to take complaints further, by contacting the Information Commissioners Office via their website at www.ICO.org.uk

Changes to our Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and such changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Last updated: March 2020

Contact Details

The Riverfly Partnership operates through the FBA

The Riverfly Partnership

c/o The Ferry Landing

Far Sawrey

Ambleside

Cumbria

LA22 0LP